Ethylene glycol Monostearate

Description

Ethylene glycol Monostearate

MEG abbreviation of Monostearate glycol or stearate glycol, is an organic compound with the molecular formula C20H40O3.
It is a combination of stearic acid and ethylene glycol, which is used as an ingredient in many types of personal care products and cosmetics, including shampoos, conditioners and skin lotions. Ethylene glycol is also known by the following brand names:
• Ethan- 1 and 2-diol
• Monoethylene glycol (MEG)
1 and 2 - Ethane diol, glycol. In fact, this compound, which is prepared by the reaction of ethylene oxide with water has too many applications and is used in the production of antifreeze, plastic, polyester fibers, resin, etc.
Of course, it should be noted that substances such as diethylene glycol, triethylene glycol, etc. do not fall into this category. Ethylene glycol mono stearate (EGMS) is derived from stearic acid and ethylene glycol and is obtained from vegetables. It has a white color and a waxy appearance. In certain conditions, ethylene glycol mono-stearate is a colorless, odorless, and toxic liquid with a sweet taste.

Article 1:

Safety data sheet
Personal care when transporting or working with ethylene glycol mono-stearate
Eye and face protection: Wear safety goggles with side shields (or protective goggles). Skin and body protection: Wear protective gloves (impervious gloves) and protective clothing. Respiratory protection: Under normal conditions, if the exposure restrictions are observed, the use of protective equipment is not required. Ventilation and evacuation may be required if excessive discomfort or irritation persists.
Safety recommendations in case of contact with this substance:
In case of eye contact, rinse immediately with plenty of water. Rinse eyes immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes and seek medical advice if discomfort continues.
- In case of skin contact, rinse immediately with plenty of water.
Wear suitable protective clothing, gloves and eye / face protection.
If the person has swallowed ethylene glycol mono-stearate, take him to the nearest medical center for treatment.
Rinse your mouth with plenty of water. Remove contaminated clothes and wash thoroughly before reuse.
Necessary precautions in case of leakage
Employees involved in cleaning ethylene glycol mono-stearate should wear full protective clothes. Remove all unnecessary items to limit flammable sources.
If possible, stop the leakage and increase the air conditioning.

Sales and application of alkyl benzene sulfonic acid

Ethylene glycol mono-stearate from inorganic surfactants has surfactants which are charge-free instead of aqueous ions, unlike negatively charged anionic surfactants or positively charged cationic surfactants in aqueous solutions. This non-ionic surfactant is more used as a detergent raw material than extracted ionic surfactants, because anionic surfactants are mostly insoluble in hard water and cationic surfactants are considered as weak cleaners.
EG fatty esters are used in shampoos, cleansing creams, liquid soaps and bath gels. It is also used as an emulsifier in lotions and conditioners. Due to the major use of this product in countless cases in the manufacturing industry, ethylene glycol mono stearate has a very good market both inside the country and in the field of export, Padidavarandegan Jam Company with a long history in selling and importing the required raw chemical Industries and products of the country guarantee the quality of the product according to the presented analysis so that it is possible to buy ethylene glycol monostearate for the manufacturing industries of the country at a reasonable price and high quality.
Some of the applications of ethylene glycol mono-stearate are as follows:
Detergent production
Ethylene glycol mono-stearate is mainly used in the production of household detergents, such as, washing powder, washing liquid, dishwashing liquid and other household cleaning agents.
 
For the production of cosmetics, hygiene
Ethylene glycol mono-stearate is one of the most widely used synthetic detergents that may be used in personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.).
Ethylene glycol mono-stearate is often used in the production of the products containing surfactants. Based on its use and based on other ingredients, this combination is able to turn a clear product into a white product. Ethylene glycol mono-stearate also stabilizes surfactant systems and determines its concentration. In addition, EGMS is used as a secondary thickener and emulsifier in creams, lotions and conditioners.
Antifreeze
Monoethylene glycol is also used as an antifreeze in vehicles and as a precursor for the production of some polymers.
Plastics industry
The use of ethylene glycol mono-stearate in the plastics industry is also significant. It is also used in the production of polymer resins and fibers, in the production of polyester fibers, beverage bottles and packaging films.
 
 

Details

Table Details Link Application and Sale
Chemical Properties:
Chemical name: Ethylene glycol mono-stearate
Commercial Name: EGMS
Appearance: White powder
Melting point: 55 ° C
Boiling point:> 200 ° C
Relative density: 0.9495
 
SDS Ethylene glycol Monostearate is an organic compound with the chemical formula of C۲۰H۴۰O۳ which is widely used in producing cosmetics and hygiene materials.
 

Specifications

دسته بندی سورفکتانت
فرمول مولکولی CH۳(CH۲)۱۱C۶H۴SO۳H
درصد ماده فعال %۹۷
شکل ظاهری مایع زرد رنگ
وزن مولکولی ۳۲۶.۴۹
نقطه انجماد ۱۸- سانتی گراد
حلالیت در آب نسبتا حلال
پایداری پایدار در شرایط عادی
چگالی ۱.۰۶ g/ml
نقطه جوش(°C) ۳۱۵ سانتی گراد
نقطه اشتعال(°C) ۹۴ سانتی گراد
نقطه ریزش ۱۵- سانتی گراد
ویسکوزیته(CPS) cps

Comments

5/5 0 0 0

Videos

Catalog

Related Products
Diethanolamide Fatty Acid Coconut

Diethanolamide Fatty Acid Coconut Diethanolamide Fatty Acid Coconut is a modified fatty amide that has excellent detergent properties and can be used as a thickener to control foaming and moisturizing in various products. The most common applications of this non-ionic liquid surfactant are the production of surface cleaners, hand cleaners without water, the fabric production process in textiles and painting dyes.

EDTA (Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid)

EDTA (Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) EDTA (Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) and its salts, like the following products, are crystalline powders that are often sold as aqueous solutions.

Cocamidopropyl hydroxylsaltene

Cocamidopropyl hydroxylsaltene Cocamidopropyl hydroxylsaltene is an amphoteric surfactant that can be used as a type II surfactant to enhance the foaming and thickening properties of health products.

Diethanolamides

Diethanolamides Chemical and physical data Coconut oil diethanolamine condensate is a mixture of diethanolamides of the fatty acids that constitute coconut oil, which is composed of approximately 48.2% lauric acid (12:0), 18% myristic acid (14:0), 8.5% palmitic acid (16:0), 8% caprylic acid (8:0), 7% capric acid (10:0), 6% oleic acid (18:1, n-9), 2.3% stearic acid (18:0) and 2% linoleic acid (18:2, n-6

Soy Fatty acid-diethanolamide

Soy Fatty acid-diethanolamide Soy Fatty acid-diethanolamide condensate is a chemical compound that is used as a raw material in various industries. One of its applications is as a surfactant used in the chemical manufacturing industry. Padidavarandegan Jam Group is a producer and supplier of various chemicals, including this substance. If you are going to buy soy fatty acid Di ethanol, join us to examine this substance from different dimensions.

Alkyl lactate

Alkyl lactate Alkyl lactate is a very strong moisturizer and a very good thickener in alcoholic and aqueous media. Lactate acid is also a mild emulsifier which prevents skin allergies and reduces opacity in clearing products and has a little effect on the foaming of the product. Alkyl lactate is a type of lactic ester and one of the main single-branched alcohols C12-13, which is a polar emollient with versatile properties and exhibits most of the special properties of lactic acid derivatives.

Maleic anhydride

Maleic anhydride is one of the most important intermediate materials in the petrochemical industry that has a high annual consumption. Due to the use of a suitable catalyst, this substance is converted to its isomeric forms, namely fumaric acid and maleic acid.

Ethylene glycol Monostearate

Ethylene glycol Monostearate MEG abbreviation of Monostearate glycol or stearate glycol, is an organic compound with the molecular formula C20H40O3.

Stearic acid

Stearic acid Stearic acid is a fatty acid consisting of 17 carbons in a linear chain plus a carboxylic acid group that has a carboxyl group at one end and a methyl group at another end. This material is bound to the most hydrogen atoms, so it is said to be a saturated fatty acid.

Dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA)

Dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA) Dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA) is an amino substance that consists of a type 1 amine group and a type 3 amine group with different properties, which has led to different applications for this compound.

Isothiazoline

Isothiazoline Isothiazoline (sometimes called Isothiazolone) is a heterocyclic chemical compound with the chemical formula C3H3NOS, which is a simple compound compared to many heterocycles and has been discovered almost recently.

Glycerin

Glycerin Glycerin is a non-volatile substance and a multifunctional product known as a colorless, odorless, sweet-tasting substance. Glycerin is a clear liquid at room temperature that can be dissolved in water in any proportion.

Citric acid

Citric acid Citric acid is a weak organic acid known by the molecular formula C6H8O7. This acid is found naturally in citrus fruits.

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate Sodium lauryl ether sulfate 29% is an anionic surfactant that can have a proper stability against freezing and is mechanically stable. For the same reason, it is widely used in latex manufacturing industries. This chemical, which is a type of emulsifier can be used in emulsion polymerization.

Phosphoric acid

Phosphoric acid Phosphoric acid, also known as orthophosphoric acid or phosphoric acid (V), is a weak acid with the chemical formula of H3PO4 and is commonly seen as a colorless liquid with a concentration of 85% in water.

EstherQuat

Summary: ESTERQUAT is a thick liquid with a pale-yellow color and is one of the four ammonium compounds that can have emollient, deodorizing and moisturizing properties in various products.

Disodium laureth ether sulfosuccinate

Disodium laureth ether sulfosuccinate DiSodium laureth ether sulfosuccinate is a mild cleansing agent that can be used in the production of shampoos, soaps, baby shampoos, foaming agents, detergents, creams and lotions. Moreover, this chemical, which is a surfactant is also used to make latex. DiSodium laureth ether sulfosuccinate is known as DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE and its structure is as the following:

Benzalkonium chloride

Benzalkonium chloride Benzalkonium chloride (BAC) is a colorless, thick liquid that has a wide range of applications due to its antimicrobial properties against a wide range of bacteria, fungi, and viruses. Benzalkonium chloride was first discovered in 1935 by Gerhard Domagk and supplied in market as a powerful disinfectant called chloride zephiran. The first product containing benzalkonium chloride was registered in 1947 with the US Environmental Protection Agency. Since then, it has been used in a variety of products, including a wide range of household, agricultural, industrial and medical products.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Cocamidopropyl Betaine is derived from coco methyl esters and is used as a mild foaming surfactant with foaming and thickening properties in many household and industrial cleaners and detergents

coconut oil

Benefits of coconut oil for skin and hair You must have heard about the benefits of coconut oil for skin and hair. Nowadays, most people prefer to use natural oil instead of chemicals. Coconut oil is one of the most popular types of natural oil that has an enormous effect on the skin and hair. Coconut oil is one type of oil that has a high degree of saturation. This oil is extracted from uniped coconuts or dried coconut kernels and is solid at room temperature. In the following, we have stated more about the properties of this kind of oil.